Mr BONG Angkeara has more than 13 years of experiences. His works extensively involved in education project management, aid and scholarship management, business and entrepreneurship. Before joining CDRI as a Research Associate on 17 Setember 2018, Angkeara was a former Acting Country Director and Acting Officer Manager at the International Development Program representing the organization and liaise with foreign donors and project partners, including AusAID, USAID, NZAID, government ministries, and other agencies overseas.
Apart from his job, Angkeara also teaches business, economics, and computer courses at various universities in Cambodia. His research paper has been accepted for publication in the international refereed journal in the Global Business Review, and the other three papers are expected for publication in the Journal of Asian Economics, Economic Analysis and Policy, and Journal of Economic Studies.
Angkeara graduated his Master of Public Policy and a Postgraduate Diploma in Public Administration from the Australian National University sponsored by the World Bank. He completed his PhD in Economics thesis from the University of Brunei Darussalam which is sponsored by the Brunei Government and the result is expected in December 2018.