2015 Development Research Forum Symposium
2015 DRF Symposium on “Building Research Capacity for Cambodia” will be organised on 15-16 September 2015 by a partnership of the Cambodia Development Resource Institute, Cambodia Economic Association, The Learning Institute, National Institute of Public Health, Royal University of Agriculture, Royal University of Phnom Penh and the Supreme National Economic Council, with support from the International Development Research Centre of Canada. A call for presentations will be posted soon. For more information: Concept Note   | Call for Research Presentations | Tentative Programme 11 Sep |
Policy roundtable: Medical Professionalism in Cambodia: Issues and Way Forward
Policy roundtable on “Medical Professionalism in Cambodia: Issues and Way Forward” will be organised by CDRI and National Institute of Public Health (NIPH) with the support of the International Development Research Centre (IDRC) of Canada, 26 August 2015, Phnom Penh Hotel. The roundtable will bring together policy makers, leaders, influencers, academics, researchers and medical professionals to debate the issues and challenges in medical professionalism in Cambodia. Download tentative programme. If you wish to join the event, please submit your request to Ms. SRY Bopharath at
Policy Dialogue: Cambodia-China Cooperation - Opportunities and Challenges
Hosted by Chinese People's Association for Peace and Disarmament (CPAPD), Embassy of the People's Republic of China in the Kingdom of Cambodia and Cambodia Development Resource Institute (CDRI) on Friday 26 June 2015 at Intercontinental Hotel, Phnom Penh, Cambodia. Participation in this event is by invitation only. If you are interested, please contact CDRI Office.  Click here for the programme
ASEAN Economic Integration 2015 Symposium
Scholars, researchers, policymakers, civil society and NGO activists, and university students are invited to attend  ASEAN Economic Integration 2015 Symposium which will be held on Wednesday, 8 April, 2015, from 2:00- 6:00 pm at Toul Kork Center, No. 51, Street 315  (located between AUPP and CDRI). Entrance is free, but please reserve a seat by sending an email to: Click here to view description and agenda of the symposium.
New Publication: Cambodia Education 2015: Employment and Empowerment
This study offers a snapshot of Cambodia’s educational landscape, encompassing several main topics: getting to grips with the skill gap; aiming high through higher education; shaping and scaling up TVET; securing secondary education; meeting basic learning needs through primary education; and lifelong learning through preschool and early childhood development. This volume was prepared with the interests of policymakers, especially from the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport, and their development partners in mind.  Click here download full publication