De-Dollarising Cambodia: 10 Years On
Downloading PDF Documents
If you click on a link from a web page to a large PDF document it may take a very long time to download and display "live". A better method is to save the document first to your local hard drive, then view it off-line. To do this from Internet Explorer or Netscape Navigator in Windows, right-click on the link to the PDF document then choose the "Save..." option, for example "Save Target As..." or "Save Link As...". Once the download is complete, use Windows Explorer to locate the file you have saved, then double-click to view it in Acrobat.
De-Dollarising Cambodia: 10 Years On, 2008, Issue 01 (For full details please download - pdf 162KB)
Jayant Manon
Ten years ago I wrote an article for the Cambodia Development Review (Menon 1998) on the pros and cons of dollarisation in Cambodia, and policy options on the way forward. A lot has happened since then. GDP growth has averaged close to 10 percent over the past decade, resulting in an almost doubling of income per capita (Table). Poverty incidence is estimated to have fallen by about 1 percent per annum (from 47 to 35 percent, for the decade up to 2004), even though inequality has worsened (World Bank 2007). Consumer price inflation has fallen sharply, from an average of 56 percent over 199098 to an average 3.5 percent over 19982007. Inflation has started rising again recently, with the spike in food and energy prices, but this is happening almost everywhere. Government revenue collections have recently consistently exceeded expectations, and the budget deficit has fallen to manageable levels. The recent discovery of oil and gas could be a significant boon for the country, and should provide the resources necessary to address a range of socio-economic issues, provided of course that the resources are not mismanaged. In short, the economic and social achievements over the past decade have been the most spectacular in Cambodias history.
It is against this backdrop that we find that Cambodia today is ..........
De-Dollarising Cambodia: 10 Years On, 2008, Issue 01 in Khmer. Please download - pdf 188KB)