Dr Chem Phalla holds a PhD in Water Resources Management (University of Sydney), a Master of Engineering in Hydrology and Water Resources (University of South Australia), and a rural engineering degree (Institute of Technology of Cambodia).
Phalla is Acting Director of Research at CDRI. Since joining CDRI in 2006, he has worked as a senior researcher and led various large projects including a five-year Water Resources Management Capacity Development Program 2006-11 and a four-year project on Improving Water Governance and Climate Change Adaptation in Cambodia 2012-15.
Some selected publications:
Chem Phalla. “Improved Water Security Increases Adaptive Capacity to Climate Change.” Cambodia Development Review 18 (2015): 6-11.
Chem Phalla and Kim Sour. “Climate Change: Vulnerability, Adaptive Capacity and Water Governance in the Tonle Sap Basin.” Annual Development Review 2013-14, 115-128. Phnom Penh: CDRI, 2014.
Chem Phalla and So Sovannarith. “Climate Change and Water Governance in Cambodia.” Cambodia Development Review 16 (2013): 1-4: 23.
Chem Phalla. Integrated Catchment Management and Irrigation Development: The Role of Hydrological Analysis in Improved Water Governance in Cambodia. School of Geoscience, Faculty of Science, University of Sydney. Phnom Penh: CDRI, 2013.
Chem Phalla, Philip Hirsch and Someth Paradis. Hydrological Analysis in Support of Irrigation Management: A Case Study of Stung Chrey Bak Catchment, Cambodia. CDRI Working Paper Series No. 59. Phnom Penh: CDRI, 2011.
Chem Phalla and Someth Paradis. Use of Hydrological Knowledge and Community Participation for Improving Decision-Making on Irrigation Water Allocation. CDRI Working Paper Series No. 49. Phnom Penh: CDRI, 2011.
Chem Phalla and Someth Paradis. “Participatory Learning and Action Research for Improving Irrigation Management in a Catchment Context.” Annual Development Review, 159-173. Phnom Penh: CDRI, 2011.
Chem Phalla and David Craig. “Water Resources Management in Cambodia: History and Current Challenges.” Cambodia Development Review 12 (2008): 5-8.
Working Paper No. 97 ‘Methods and Tools Applied for Climate Change Vulnerability and Adaptation Assessment in Cambodia’s Tonle Sap Basin’