Research Fellow / Unit Head
Dr Chandarany Ouch is a Research Fellow and Head of Economics Unit at the Cambodia Development Resource Institute (CDRI). She joined CDRI in 2003 and has research experience in a wide range of economic issues from development to labour economics. She has been a project leader/member of various research projects and engaged in collaborative research at national and regional levels. She is working on several projects: Vocational Training and Labour Market Transitions: A Randomised Experiment among Cambodian Young Adults; The Contribution of Vocational Skills Development to Inclusive Industrial Growth and Transformation: An Analysis of Critical Factors in Cambodia; Agricultural Trade between China and Cambodia: Value Chain Analysis; Industry 4.0: Prospects and Challenges for Cambodia’s Manufacturing Sector; and Street Vendor, Youth Employment and Poverty Reduction. She is also a coordinator of Cambodia Outlook Conference and regional project on Agricultural Trade between China and GMS Countries: Value Chain Analysis.
Chandarany’s research interests include industry 4.0, labour economics, experimental economics, development economics and applied microeconomics. She has published in the Journal of Comparative Economics and Population and Development Review and at the Institute of Southeast Asian Studies (ISEAS), Singapore. Chandarany completed a PhD in Economics at Monash University, Australia. She also holds a Master in Public Policy from Lee Kaun Yew School of Public Policy, National University of Singapore.