Research Fellow / Unit Head
Dr OUCH Chandarany completed her PhD in Economics at Monash University, Australia. She also holds a Master in Public Policy from Lee Kaun Yew School of Public Policy, National University of Singapore.
She has been a project leader/member of various policy-research projects and engaged in management and collaborative issues in both Cambodian and regional contexts. She currently leads the IDRC-funded project (under GMS-Net) on “Vocational Training and Labour Market Transitions: A Randomised Experiment Among Cambodian Young Adults.”
She has published in the Journal of Comparative Economics, Population Development Review Journal and Institute of Southeast Asian Studies (ISAS), Singapore.
Chandarany’s research interests include development economics, applied microeconomics, labour economics and experimental economics.