Chhuong graduated from the Faculty of Forest Sciences, Royal University of Agriculture, Phnom Penh, in 2007. He worked for an Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) Consultant Company for three years before joining CDRI in 2010 as a research assistant in the Environment Unit. In 2014, he was awarded a scholarship by Japan’s Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology to pursue postgraduate education in the Laboratory of Tropical Forest Resources and Environment, Division of Forest and Biomaterials Science, Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University. Upon successful completion of his MSc in September 2016, he resumed employment at CDRI in October as research associate. His research interests include but are not limited to forest policy, forest regeneration and restoration, forests and livelihoods, forest ecology, sustainable energy, climate change and REDD+ (carbon forestry).