MK 20: A Space for Dialogue: People, Perceptions and Principled Outcomes in the Governance of the Mekong
The MK20 project aims to support good Mekong governance by exploring both key challenges and opportunities for creating a space for dialogue, for decisions to be perceived as binding and legitimate, and for intense deliberation and negotiation. MK20 is being implemented by CDRI, as a lead organisation, and Consortium partners: the Institute of Water Policy, National University of Singapore; the NGO Forum on Cambodia; and the School of Global Studies, University of Gothenburg. CDRI’s role is to conduct research to better understand river governance and dialogue space as a contribution to improved governance. Research focuses on gender and hydropower governance and multi-stakeholder partnerships (MSPs) as deliberative forms of governance, specifically in the context of resettlement planning and experience at the Lower Sesan 2 dam site. The project duration is 36 months from 5 January 2015 to 22 December 2017.
There are two main events for this project in 2017:
1. The 2017 Mekong Forum on Water, Food and Energy, normally held in October and November. The team from CDRI and NUS will organise a session aligned with project objectives and research findings. This session will contribute to the debate on key challenges and opportunities in Mekong water governance.
2. A dissemination workshop to present key findings and ways forward for Lower Sesan 2 dam development, organised by the CDRI team and participated in by key stakeholders.