The main research agenda of the Governance unit for 2017 to 2021 is called Ponlork, and is supported by fund from Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida). The overarching aim of Ponlork is to investigate Cambodia’s millennial generation, young people born after the 1980, and the impact of this demographic changes on society, economy and politics.
In 2017, the unit completed a citizen survey titled “Citizen Participation in Development and Politics. The survey examined important topics on political identities and values, experience and understanding of electoral politics and development, trust and relations with state and non-state institutions, and future aspirations and expectations. The survey is a nationally representative study of 16 – 65-year-old of Cambodians in randomly selected 101 villages.
Several publications have been prepared Under Ponlork. One of which is an edited volume, to be published by NIAS Press, looking at the status and decision making of young people in the context of families, rural communities, local institutions, schools and social media forums. Three peer review articles have also been published on this theme, in addition to a CDRI working paper on Cambodia’s Young Generation: A State of the Art Review.
Prior to Ponlork, the unit implemented the research programme titled Kechnay which was also funded by Sida from 2011 to 2016. Kechnay examined the dynamic of changes of three related themes of institutional development, state-society relations and civic engagement in Cambodia.