The March towards Industry 4.0: Skills for Industrial Growth
A high level meeting on “The March towards Industry 4.0: Skills for Industrial Growth” was organised to provide a platform to discuss future business development in some key sectors and skills demand and workforce training to support business growth and industrial transformation.
Senior leaders of TVET providers and CEOs/HR directors from private sector had productive discussion on building partnerships and matching skills training with market needs through internship, curriculum development and sharing of technical and practical know-how.
The meeting was co-convened by His Excellency Tep Navy, Deputy Director General of TVET (MLVT) and Dr Chhem Rethy, Executive Director of CDRI. It was organized by Cambodia Development Resource Institute (CDRI) in collaboration with Directorate General of Technical and Vocational Training on 24-25 October 2018 in Kep City.