CDRI – leading development think tank in Cambodia
|         Home         |           Vision          |   organisation  |   E-publication  |      Resources     |        Partners      |
Silk Road Forum/Madrid, Spain, October 2015
Dr Chhem Rethy, CDRI Executive Director (first, right)
CDRI’s Executive Director attended the opening ceremony of the Silk Road Think Tank Network (SILKS), of which CDRI is a founding member, at the Silk Road Forum 2015 in Madrid, Spain, on 28-29 October 2015. The Forum was co-hosted by the Development Research Center (DRC) of the State Council of China, the Centre for International Relations and Sustainable Development (CIRSD) and the Embassy of the People’s Republic of China in Spain. The purpose of SILKS is to facilitate exchange between think tanks and foster mutual understanding and joint research on development opportunities within and across countries and regions along the Silk Road. The aim is to unite institutions, promote commerce and build a high-level communication platform.