Conference Paper 2 - October 1997
Interdependence in Household Livelihood Strategies in Two Cambodian Villages: Draft Paper Prepared for a Conference on Rural Food Security
John P. McAndrew
At the outset of this paper, I would like to acknowledge the contributions of research team members, Keo Keriya and Chan Sophal. From early September to late November 1996, our team of three conducted qualitative research in two village communities as part of a larger CDRI study on household food security. One village, Babaong, was located in a rice-surplus area of Prey Veng province. The other village, Trapeang Prei, was located in a rice-deficit area of Kompong Speu province.
In this paper I will present findings and analysis that have emerged from our research. More specifically, I will consider household livelihood strategies in family lineages from each of the two communities (see Part 2 and Part 3 for detailed case accounts). The experiences of these particular families represent, for the most part, the more vulnerable households in the communities.
In Babaong, our research team interviewed 71 of the 462 households in the village. Twenty-two of these accounts are written up in this paper. In Trapeang Prei our research team interviewed 43 of the 64 households in the village. Nine of these accounts are written up in this paper. It is hoped that a discussion of these limited though detailed accounts will help us to deepen our appreciation of livelihood security and coping strategies in rural Cambodia.
(excluding appendices and bibliographies)