About the Comparative Education Society of Asia
The Comparative Education Society of Asia (CESA) is an association of educational scholars, throughout Asia and beyond, engaged in the comparative study of educational systems, traditions and practices. It was created in 1991 with the aim of promoting Comparative Education as a scholarly field across Asia, and lending more prominence to Asian voices in global debates about education.
CESA holds biennial conferences in Asia – including, to date, China, Japan, Indonesia, Thailand, Taiwan, Hong Kong and Malaysia. Whenever possible, CESA attempts to identify venues in countries which seldom have the opportunity to host major international education conferences, and that therefore stand to gain especially from the opportunity to interact with international scholars that CESA’s conferences provide.
CESA is a member of the World Congress of Comparative Education Societies (WCCES), in which its representatives play an active role. The Society plans to extend its activities into new areas, for example, e-journal publishing.
For more information, please visit https://cesasia.jp/aboutcesa/.
11th CESA Biennial Conference
The Cambodia Development Resource Institute (CDRI), in partnership with Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia, is to host the 11th Biennial Conference on 10–12 May 2018 in Siem Reap. The temples of Angkor in the surroundings of Siem Reap form one of the most important archeological sites in Asia and one of four world heritage sites in Cambodia.
The theme for 2018 is Education and Social Progress: Insights from Comparative Perspectives. The conference aims to engage scholars in lively discussions about such topics as:
• What visions of a better society do we aspire to progress towards?
• How can education contribute to such progress?
• To what extent should we see education not only in instrumental terms – as a tool for achieving progress, however defined – but also as constitutive in itself of the good life for which we aim?
Cambodia Development Resource Institute
The Cambodia Development Resource Institute (CDRI) is a leading independent policy research institute in Cambodia. Its mission is to generate high quality, influential and impactful knowledge through independent policy research and capacity development to contribute to Cambodia’s inclusive and sustainable development.
CDRI has built excellent and longstanding working relationships with academic institutions, educators, government departments and institutions, NGOs and development partners. Its research findings, published in over 100 working papers, dozens of policy briefs, books, international journals and the quarterly Cambodia Development Review, influence policies and practices at national and subnational levels of government.
CDRI has a dedicated unit for education research, and set up a Higher Learning Hub (HLH) to serve as a platform for innovation in higher education and technical vocational education and training. CDRI and HLH are led by a prominent international scholar on education, Dr Chhem Rethy, and supported by a group of local and international education scholars, experts and practitioners.
CDRI has published an edited volume on Cambodia Education 2015: Employment and Empowerment, which covers topics from early childhood to primary, vocational training and higher education. Please visit us at https://cdri.org.kh/.
Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia
Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia (PUC) was established in 1997 and officially opened in 2000. It is the first higher learning institution in Cambodia to provide English-based education in all courses, and uses international standard curriculum generally used by colleges and universities in the United States and other developed countries. This means that academic credit units and degrees earned at PUC are recognised by and equivalent to those of other accredited universities abroad.
PUC offers courses in Education, Arts and Humanities, Business and Economics, Law and Public Affairs, International Relations, Mathematics, Sciences and Engineering, and other Social Sciences at both undergraduate and postgraduate levels.
PUC’s objectives are to contribute to the development and enhancement of Cambodia’s human capital, play an active role in nation building for future generations and to integrate its graduates into the ASEAN and international communities.
The university is committed to developing work-ready graduates by using English as the main medium of instruction and learning, integrating research skills and information literacy into all disciplines, offering well-refined clusters of specialist courses, and promoting internationalisation on and off campus through partner universities abroad and international student exchanges (e.g. in Asia, Europe and the United States).
PUC has become very well known in the region, and is recognised as the most competitive higher learning institution in Cambodia for degree seekers.
For more information, please visit www.puc.edu.kh.