This study examines the agricultural commodities with the greatest potential for export to Mekong countries and China. It aims to answer the questions: How can Cambodia increase production of agricultural commodities with the most potential for export to China and ASEAN countries to improve trade balance in the region? What are the challenges and how can Cambodia increase agricultural commodity exports to the Mekong region?
Research responds to the need for innovative support services as smallholder farmers with low average levels of education, or those living in remote and poorly connected areas, simply do not know about improved practices or new production processes; even when access exists, farmers do not necessarily know how to use new technologies effectively.
One of three prioritised policy studies under FAO’s pro-poor policy approach to address risk and vulnerability at the country level, research on off-farm income generation activities aims to gain a better understanding of the riskiness of off-farm income and vulnerabilities among smallholders and the landless poor.
Research assessed the impact of Cambodia HARVEST, a five-year integrated food security and climate change program supported by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).
What are the benefits, costs and risks of switching from flood recession to regulated, irrigated agriculture in Cambodia, considering food production, land, water, energy and livelihoods?
A Computable General Equilibrium (CGE) Approach for Cambodia: Research uses CGE modelling with available social accounting matrix to examine the impacts of public education consumption on the macroeconomic environment, labour market and household welfare in Cambodia. This rigorous, systematic country-wide analysis has helped fill a critical knowledge gap by quantifying the complex impacts of education spending on labour market trends and household welfare.
This study uses a randomized experiment to examine the treatment effects of participating in a two-month vocational training program in hospitality on employment and job-related skills, targeted at economically disadvantaged youth in Cambodia. Specifically, this research addresses the following research questions:
• Does training help individuals obtain a job?
• What are the barriers to take-up training and complete it?
The Cambodia Development Resource Institute (CDRI) and International Development Research Centre (IDRC) of Canada jointly call for research proposals under the Greater Mekong Subregion Research Network (GMS-Net). This call for papers aims to gather high quality development research on labour markets in Mekong countries that generates concrete evidence-informed policy solutions to improve the current situation. Specifically, the 3-year (2015-2018) project aims to:
• develop policy o
The main objective of this research is to increase the efficiency of agricultural trade in a manner that contributes to improvements in rural development and poverty reduction. More specific objectives of the project include:
• Taking stocks of non-tariff measures applied on cross-border movement of agricultural commodities with the GMS;
• Identifying bottlenecks to agricultural trade and understanding complex relationship between actors in whole value chains;
• Ta
This research aims to answer the following key questions:
• What are types of NTMs imposed on Cambodia’s fisheries exports?
• How NTMs affect fisheries exports?
• Whether the country is required to make any major improvement on the domestic standard setting rules and facilities as mutual recognition agreements may require improvement and upgrading of production methods in order to meet the required standards set by the agreement?
This research seeks to study about the government’s strategy to develop Sihanoukville Province into a multi-purpose Special Economic Zone under the Industrial Development Policy (IDP) and the possible utilization of OBOR initiative in this endeavor. This research focuses on three core questions:
• What and how the development of Sihanoukville Province into a multi-purpose Special Economic Zone contribute to achieving IDP goal?
• What are complementary components and polici
This research project is among the four research components in the five-year research program on ‘industrial development, human capital and SME development in Cambodia’. The overall objectives of this research are to map Cambodia’s participation in GVCs and identify gaps in major components of GVC. Key research questions are:
• Where is Cambodia positioning in GVCs in comparison to other ASEAN countries such as Vietnam and Thailand?