Lead researcher: Mr SIM Sokcheng Project period: 2018
Lead researcher: Dr TEA San          Project period: 2018
Lead researcher: Ms PHON Dary Project period: 2017-2019
This study examines the agricultural commodities with the greatest potential for export to Mekong countries and China. It aims to answer the questions: How can Cambodia increase production of agricultural commodities with the most potential for export to China and ASEAN countries to improve trade balance in the region? What are the challenges and how can Cambodia increase agricultural commodity exports to the Mekong region?
Lead researcher: Mr SIM Sokcheng Project period: 2015-2018 Research responds to the need for innovative support services as smallholder farmers with low average levels of education, or those living in remote and poorly connected areas, simply do not know about improved practices or new production processes; even when access exists, farmers do not necessarily k
One of three prioritised policy studies under FAO’s pro-poor policy approach to address risk and vulnerability at the country level, research on off-farm income generation activities aims to gain a better understanding of the riskiness of off-farm income and vulnerabilities among smallholders and the landless poor.
Research assessed the impact of Cambodia HARVEST, a five-year integrated food security and climate change program supported by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).
What are the benefits, costs and risks of switching from flood recession to regulated, irrigated agriculture in Cambodia, considering food production, land, water, energy and livelihoods?
A Computable General Equilibrium (CGE) Approach for Cambodia: Research uses CGE modelling with available social accounting matrix to examine the impacts of public education consumption on the macroeconomic environment, labour market and household welfare in Cambodia. This rigorous, systematic country-wide analysis has helped fill a critical knowledge gap by quantifying the complex impacts of education spending on labour market trends and household welfare.
Lead researcher: Dr OUCH ChandaranyProject partner: Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia (PUC)Project period: Sep 2017 - Aug 2020 The project is in partnership with Zurich University of Teacher Education (PH Zurich) and our local partner is Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia (PUC).
Lead researcher: Dr VEN Seyhah Project partner: Chinese Academy of Social Sciences (CASS) Project period: 2018
Lead researcher: Dr OUCH Chandarany Project partner: Partnership for Economic Policy program (PEP) Project period: 2018-2019
Lead researcher: Dr OUCH Chandarany Project partner: Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida) Project period: 2018-2019
Lead researcher: Dr SAING Chan Hang Project partner: Partnership for Economic Policy program (PEP) Project period: 2018-2019 (more…)
Lead researcher: Dr VEN Seyhah Project partner: Economic Research Institute for ASEAN and East Asia (ERIA) Project period: 2018 (
1. expanding our understanding of the drivers of sustained and transitory poverty escapes, in addition to those of chronic poverty, across contexts and to draw out policy and programming implications which will contribute to USAID’s overall mandate of ending extreme poverty; and
2. analyse panel data to determine drivers of transitory and sustained poverty
Lead researcher: Dr OUCH Chandarany Project partner: Paññāsāstra University of Cambodia (PUC) Project period: 2018-2020 Research questions: What are the critical factors that help or hinder the contribution of vocational skills development to inclusive industrial growth and transformation in low and middle-income coun
1. taking stocks of non-tariff measures applied on cross-border movement of agricultural commodities with the GMS;
2. identifying bottlenecks to agricultural trade and understanding complex relationship between actors in whole value chains; and
3. targeted policy recommendations for improving important weaknesses in each country’s agricultural value chain.
The project consists of two components: research, and exchange and po
Examining connection between tax and government spending on social services, namely education, health and social protection, and inequality. Preliminary findings: taxation has been geared toward equity by increasing salary threshold and introducing exemptions on necessity goods and services; evidence of pro-poorness of spending on health, but not spending on education, while the impact of social protection spending on inequality is not likely since its scope and coverage is limited.
Objective: To study about the government’s strategy to develop Sihanoukville Province into a multi-purpose Special Economic Zone under the Industrial Development Policy (IDP) and the possible utilization of BRI in this endeavour. Lead researcher: Mr HING Vutha Project partner: Cambodia 21st Maritime Silk Road Research Center Project
This study uses a randomized experiment to examine the treatment effects of participating in a two-month vocational training program in hospitality on employment and job-related skills, targeted at economically disadvantaged youth in Cambodia. Specifically, this research addresses the following research questions:
• Does training help individuals obtain a job?
• What are the barriers to take-up training and complete it?
1. develop policy options, new practices and institutional arrangements for more jobs with better working conditions, especially in the context of the ASEAN Economic Community; and
2. examine the current role of the private sector in job creation (labour market demand) and workforce skills development (labour market supply)
The project provided grant to eight research studies covering a range of topics from the impact of minimum wage
This research aims to answer the following key questions:
• What are types of NTMs imposed on Cambodia’s fisheries exports?
• How NTMs affect fisheries exports?
• Whether the country is required to make any major improvement on the domestic standard setting rules and facilities as mutual recognition agreements may require improvement and upgrading of production methods in order to meet the required standards set by the agreement?
This research seeks to study about the government’s strategy to develop Sihanoukville Province into a multi-purpose Special Economic Zone under the Industrial Development Policy (IDP) and the possible utilization of OBOR initiative in this endeavor. This research focuses on three core questions:
• What and how the development of Sihanoukville Province into a multi-purpose Special Economic Zone contribute to achieving IDP goal?
• What are complementary components and polici
This research project is among the four research components in the five-year research program on ‘industrial development, human capital and SME development in Cambodia’. The overall objectives of this research are to map Cambodia’s participation in GVCs and identify gaps in major components of GVC. Key research questions are:
• Where is Cambodia positioning in GVCs in comparison to other ASEAN countries such as Vietnam and Thailand?
• What are production compo
Lead researcher: Dr VEN Seyhah Project partner: Swedish International Development  Cooperation Agency (Sida) Project period: 2016-2018