Cambodia-Korea Cooperation Centre (CKCC)
Global Event
Stakeholder Meeting of the Multi-Country r4d Research Project «Skills for Industry»
On Thursday 29th of September, Cambodia development resource institute and Zurich university of teacher education co-organized a Stakeholder Meeting of the Multi-Country r4d Research Project «Skills for Industry» at Cambodia-Korea Cooperation Centre. The research project is financially supported by the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation and the Swiss National Science Foundation under the Swiss Programme for Research on Global Issues for Development (r4d programme). This multi-stakeholder meeting bring together policy makers, development partners, academias, and private sector to discuss the current skill development policy in Cambodia as well as highlighting relevant global and country finding from the research project. The meeting was presided by H.E. Dr. PICH Sophoan, Minister Delegate attached to the Prime Minister and Permanent Secretary of State, Mrs. OTTIGER Nadia, Deputy Director of Cooperation (Cambodia) at SDC and Dr. ENG Netra, Executive Director of CDRI. A keynote presentation was delivered by His Excellency on Key Elements of the Cambodian Policy in Technical Vocational and Education and Training (TVET).  Followed by were presentation and a panel discussion on the findings from the research project and the contribution of TVET system to the need of the industry. To access the materials presented during the meeting, please use this link or scan the QR code provided below.