CDRI Researchers Visiting the Lowy Institute, Sydney, Australia
From November 6 to November 10, 2023, CDRI's researcher team embarked on a collaborative endeavour with their counterparts at the Lowy Institute in Sydney, Australia. The primary focus of this joint effort was to contribute to CDRI’s study project on "Cambodia Vision 2030: An Assessment of Cambodia's Upper-middle-income Target for Resilient, Inclusive and Sustainable Growth", funded by Australia’s flagship economic development program, the Cambodia Australia Partnership for Resilient Economic Development (CAPRED).
During this week-long immersive experience, the researchers from the Indo-Pacific Development Centre of the Lowy Institute provided invaluable technical support to CDRI’s research team, with a particular emphasis on the application of the structural transformation model. This collaborative effort resulted in the successful construction of baseline scenarios, which represents a pivotal step in understanding the dynamics of Cambodia's economic development and lays a strong foundation for the finalization of the study’s findings by October 2024.
In short, the technical support and collaboration with the Lowy Institute brought a wealth of expertise and perspectives to the advancement of the project, strengthening its quality and robustness while also contributing to the strengthening of CDRI's collaboration with prominent think tanks at the international level.