On 16 October 2020, the Cambodia Development Resource Institute (CDRI) and the Parliamentary Institute of Cambodia (PIC) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) on Cooperation and Partnership in Joint Policy Research and Capacity Development.
CDRI and PIC have agreed to enter into this MOU that will enable them to work together in policy, legislative and subject matter research and capacity development in areas of mutual interest, which include: Research exchange between CDRI and PIC, research activities and publications; Joint organization and participation in seminars, conferences, expert hearings, and other related activities; and Exchange of academic and research materials, other information, and other research and academic activities.
CDRI is an independent research institute for innovative ideas to inform policy for Cambodia’s development. CDRI works to produce independent, objective, high quality policy-relevant development research, to maximise its accessibility to policy makers, influencers and stakeholders. PIC was founded in 2011 as an independent and non-partisan capacity development institute. It has two mandates: 1) to contribute to strengthening the capacity of parliamentary staff and MPs; and 2) to share its experiences with others and other parliaments in the region and beyond.