Conservation Agriculture and Sustainable Intensification Consortium (CASIC) Steering Committee Field Visit
Researcher from CDRI’s Agriculture Centre participated in a field visit organised by HE Dr Chan Saruth, Deputy Secretary of State of the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food. The visit provided an opportunity to learn about organic horticultural production and agroforestry in the Aek Phnom district and to connect with local and international organisations that support farmers in agroecology practices through technical vocational training.
The researchers also visited a natural farm that employs agroecological practices and established connections with the market through the Participatory Guarantee System (PGS). Before departing for the Rattanak Mondoul district, they visited a seed producer of cover crops and the initiative under Dei Meas, which aims to identify the financial gap for an agroecological transition for rice and annual rainfed crops. On the second and final day of the field visit, the group continued to a vegetable plantation (both greenhouse and open fields) and met with large-scale farmers involved in seed production (100ha) located in the Pailin province.