Policy Dialogue on “Improving Access to Quality and Affordable Childcare Services in Cambodia: A Win-Win for Cambodian Children and Women”
On November 15, 2023, CDRI’s Agriculture Centre collaborated with World Bank hosted the policy dialogue workshop at the Cambodiana Hotel in Phnom Penh. The primary focus of this workshop was to address the pressing need for improving the access to high quality, affordable childcare services in Cambodia
The policy dialogue was served as a platform to share a policy report and foster cross-sector dialogue among key stakeholders. With approximately 35 representatives from government, private childcare service providers, international organisations and non-governmental organizations (NGOs) contributed to the discussion and committed to policy changes.
Our researchers and speakers shared valuable insights from an extensive policy research study. This study evaluated the supply and demand dynamics of childcare services for children aged 0 to 3 years, providing a comprehensive understanding of the current landscape of the childcare services in Cambodia.
Lastly, the policy dialogue yielded several outcomes, including the generation of agreed recommendations for the development of policies supporting childcare. These policies aim to address critical issues such as women’s participation in the labour market, child development, parental awareness, and the accessibility and affordability of childcare services. These considerations are particularly important for children from diverse socio-economic backgrounds.