Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) has significantly impacted Cambodia’s economic transformation. The country has shifted from a planned agricultural-based economy to a free-market structure, with low-tech industries like textiles, garments, tourism, construction, real estate, and agriculture driving growth. Moving forward, Cambodia faces challenges in maximising FDI benefits. To ensure long-term economic sustainability and enhance its position in the Mekong subregion, diversifying FDI sources and researching current development and past experiences are crucial.
Recently, the CDRI’s Economics Centre organised a workshop titled “20 Years of FDI in Cambodia: Towards Upper Middle-Income Status and Beyond,” to share the research findings, gather inputs from key stakeholders, and discuss policy recommendations for promoting FDI integration into regional and global value chains.
We would like to thank our attendees, including policymakers, government agencies, private sectors, development partners, and researchers, who actively contributed insights and recommendations for Cambodia’s future competitive economy.