The Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) was signed
The Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) was signed on July 10, 2020, by H.E Dr. Aun Pornmoniroth, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of the Ministry of Economy and Finance (MEF) and Chair of the Supreme National Economic Council (SNEC) and Dr. Pech Sokhem, Executive Director, the Cambodia Development Resource Institute (CDRI).
MEF, SNEC, and CDRI will conduct collaborative evidence-based policy research, policy dialogue, and engagement, and work together to support capacity development of relevant national and sub-national institutions and to build strategic partnerships for knowledge sharing with regional and international institutions.
Areas of cooperation include the following: socio-economic and international relations transformation due to the COVID 19 crisis, governance and reform, food security and self-reliance, multilateralism, and workforce development and skills. It is to support RGC’s efforts in pursuing sustainable and inclusive economic growth, Cambodia’s SDGs, especially Cambodia Vision 2030 and 2050, and adaptation to the COVID 19 “new normal”. For more information, please email to Sina at