Research Fellow (On Study Leave)
Mr Hing is Cambodian and holds a Master’s in International Trade Law and Policy from the University of Barcelona, Spain, and another Master’s in International Economics from Waseda University, Japan. He is a research fellow and head of the Economics Unit. His 12 years’ experience in research have centred on a number of development themes especially international trade, labour markets and migration. In recent years, he has written many articles on ASEAN economic integration, including: “Cambodia and Its Region – Challenges and Choices”; “Cambodia’s Preparedness for ASEAN Economic Community 2015 and Beyond”; “Leveraging Trade for Economic Growth in Cambodia”; “ASEAN Economic Community (AEC) 2015: What Does it Mean for Cambodia’s Economy and for Business?” and “Harnessing the AEC for Industrial Development”. In addition, he is currently working in partnership with the Cambodian Federation of Employers and Business Associations (CAMFEBA) to develop AEC Guide for Business in Cambodia. He is also engaged in various migration studies including Causes and Consequences of Irregular Migration in Cambodia; Impacts of Migration on Well-being of Children Left Behind; the Impact of Migration on Poverty, Inequality and Productivity Policy Priorities for Better Managing Migration in Cambodia; and Interrelations between Public Policies and Migration in Cambodia.